Jill Gosda, Nursery Director
Email: jillg@northlakeonline.org
 
Nickname: Miss Jill and whatever else someone might come up with! I answer to pretty much anything!
 
BIO: I was born in Seattle, but I have never liked rain. I think it is because my biological parents are from California! I was adopted by Paul and Janice Buckman when I was 6 weeks old. In April of 1965 I became their daughter and sister to their son. Thus began my life in Bellingham! Unfortunately, when I was 5 years old my adopted mother died of cancer and my father raised my brother and I there on out. It was a rough go but God got me through and brought me to Himself when I was 15. I committed my life to Jesus then, began attending a church here in Bellingham, and have been growing in the Lord ever since.

I graduated from Bellingham High School in 1983, Western Washington University in 1989 with a degree in Speech Pathology. After graduating I toured with the Continental Singers for the summer. When I returned to Bellingham, I met Mr. Greg Gosda and married him a year later. We attended and were very involved in a local church here in town. We have 2 children, Alexa and Zac. 

When the kids were about 7 and 3 we began attending Northlake. When Zac entered Kindergarten I started working at the school my children attended, Bellingham Christian School, as a para-educator in preschool with the most awesome Carrie Carter. I loved my job! But 10 years later God had another plan for me and pushed me through the doors of Northlake one summer afternoon to apply for the position of Nursery Director. And here I am! And again, I love my job! On any given day you may find me cutting out crafts, researching the best way to present a bible story to a 2-5 year old, or chatting with and loving on anyone under the age of 6 and their family. And when I’m not doing that I am probably doing my side job of cleaning other people’s homes, running, walking or hanging out with my family or a friend or reading a good book. I have a passion for sharing God’s love and God’s word to children. It makes my heart happy when I hear little ones talk about God! They are precious to Him… and to ME! J
Year began at Northlake: October, 2013
 
Family: Husband, Greg, Married November 1990;  Alexa, Daughter, born Dec 22, 1993, married to Zachariah;  Zac, son, born January 5, 1998
 
Life Verse or Favorite Verse: Proverbs 3:5-6 - "Trust in the Lord with all your heart. Lean not on your own understanding. In all your ways acknowledge Him and He will make your paths straight."
 
Where were you living when you were in first grade?  Kahuku, Hawaii! My Dad was an exchange teacher there for a year!
 
Favorites
  • Hobbies/Leisure Time: Running, Walking, spending time with my family, being on a beach!
  • Books: Favorite book is the Bible! Can't go wrong.
  • Superhero: Mr. Incredible
  • TV show and/or Movie: Parks and Rec
  • Food: Cheese, Tortilla chips, veggies, fruit, nuts, soup, French fries
  • Ice Cream: On the very rare occasion that I have some…Depends on my mood what flavor!
  • Local Restaurant: Brandywine Kitchen
  • Music: Natalie Grant and Matt Maher to name a couple...
  • Favorite Vacation Spot: Shell Island Beach, North Carolina
  • Favorite Weekend Activity: Running, walking, spending time with my family, reading a good book.
  • Place you'd like to travel to (that you've not YET been):  New Zealand or Greece
 Dream for Northlake: My dream for Northlake is my dream for myself as well. That we love God, and love ALL people, as we abide in Him and are open and real. Always staying alert and obedient to His plan even if it seems “outside the box” and difficult.